News BlogLatest News From Our Volunteers in Nepal

 


Jacqueline Bailey LAc MAcOM Dipl OM RN
November 2014
OVERVIEW

atrophic vaginitis case study57-year-old post-menopausal female presents with constant burning uterine and bladder pain for 3 years. Allopathic care has been unsuccessful in diagnosing and providing relief of symptoms. In using combination therapy of acupuncture, Chinese herbs and western antibiotics, the patient has had a marked decrease in burning sensation and uterine pain, and almost complete cessation of accompanying symptoms in 10 treatments.

Subjective

The patient presents to the clinic with a chief complaint of “burning uterine pain.” The pain has been constant for 3 years and is accompanied by back pain, dysuria and dyspareunia (painful intercourse). Other comorbidities include gastritis, burning urination with a history of urinary tract infections (UTI’s), and previous kidney stones. She was hospitalized in 2011 for nephrolithiasis (kidney stone) and hydronephrosis (water in the kidney) of the right kidney. The patient is 4 years post-menopausal and has 8 children, all vaginal births, with no complications reported. Prior to menopause, the patient took Depo-Provera to regulate her menses. Prior to taking Depo-Provera, the patient experienced bleeding for weeks at a time. There is no evidence of abnormal bleeding or vaginal discharge at present. Urination is frequent and volume is adequate. Patient voids 3-4 times at night. Burning pain is increased just before voiding. Additionally, she suffers from burning on the soles of her feet and night sweats. Otherwise, patient feels cold. Digestion is complicated by gas, bloating and frequent loose stools. Lack of thirst is reported. Skin and eyes are dry and itchy, and vision is sometimes blurry. Temporal headaches and dizziness are also reported. The patient is frustrated with her symptoms, as allopathic care has not provided her with answers or pain relief. In a fit of frustration, the patient destroyed previous medical records containing ultra-sound imaging. Patient was also given vaginal estrogen cream by unknown physician, but stopped using it because it did not help her symptoms.

Objective

The patient is an overweight (estimated BMI is 27.4) and age appropriate 57-year-old female. Her demeanor is pleasant, but tearful regarding her current state. She is oriented and appears to be in relatively good health for her environment. Patient points to her vaginal/bladder region when talking about her uterine pain. Abdominal palpation reveals a cooler lower abdomen, and guarding with tenderness on deep palpation of the left lower quadrant, periumbilical and suprapubic regions. No masses are felt. The upper abdomen is warm to touch. Pelvic exam reveals erythema and dryness externally and inside vaginal canal, with poor skin turgor. Neither discharge nor lesions are observed. A dense pressure can be palpated anteriorly, and patient is reporting tenderness. Cannot rule out prolapse, but no protrusions seen or palpated. Costovertebral angle tenderness present indicating possible renal calculi.
Initial pulse is thin, fast and weakest in the left chi and guan positions. Tongue is pale and swollen, with a yellow, dry coat and peeled in the front.

2011 Chitwan College of Medical Science Reports:

Lab tests: BUN 15.5 (7-25), Creatinine 1.5 (0.7-1.4), BG 107 (less than 100 fasting), Uric Acid 5.1 (2.5-7.5), HGB 10 (11-16% female), Platelets 230K (140K-340K)

Urine test reveals slight abnormalities: Clear yellow acidic urine with epithelial cells (15-20) and pus cells (10-12); Trace levels of albumin Intra-vaginal ultra-sound (IVU): There is radio-dense shadow in right pelvic region indicating potential abnormality.

Bilateral nephrogram: Shows prompt and symmetrical excretion from both kidneys, which are of normal shape and size. No significant post-micturition residual urine

Impression: Calculus present in right ureter

Medications on discharge: Omnatax (Cefotaxine) 3rd generation cephalosporin 20 mg PO x 5 days (antibiotic), Dolopar (anti-cholinergic) tab x 5 days, Urimax (Tamsulosin) 0.4 mg x 15 days (alpha-antagonist), AZO (urinary analgesic) 20 mg every day for 15 days

Updated: 11/6/2014

pelvic ultra-sound results: Kidneys are normal shape and size, no calculi noted. Bladder is normal, uterus is free of lesions and no endometrial abnormalities or masses visualized. Pancreas and gallbladder normal. Liver is 12.5 cm in length and fatty tissue present. Impression is fatty Liver stage 1.

Assessment

DX: Atrophic vaginitis with recurrent urinary tract infections

DDX: Uterine prolapse, Bladder prolapse, pelvic inflammatory disease, bacterial vaginitis and fibroids

The patient meets high risk requirements for Uterine or Bladder prolapse due to her age, weight and multiple pregnancies. As a result of physical exam, prolapse is not detected, though safety parameters have been established for future prevention. Pelvic inflammatory disease is ruled out because although the patient has a few signs and symptoms, she has no vaginal discharge or fever, and the ultrasound is negative. Endometrial tissue is healthy, and there is no history of sexually transmitted diseases. Talking about such topics in the clinic is sensitive, and pap smears are not readily available to completely dismiss this as a causative factor. Same argument can also be made for bacterial vaginitis. Fibroids are ruled out. Patient has not had abnormal bleeding, and there are no palpable masses. This is further confirmed by ultrasound. Interstitial cystitis is probable, although the cause is unknown. Many believe that there is a defect in the protective lining (epithelium) of the Bladder, resulting in the leakage of toxic substances into the Bladder, causing irritation. Usually, if interstitial cystitis is suspected, there will be an absence of bacteria on the urine culture. In this case, pus is present (bacteria is untestable). Cases exist where interstitial cystitis can exist in the presence of a UTI. In these cases, pain is usually much more severe as in this patient’s case. The diagnosis of atrophic vaginitis makes sense because the patient is post-menopausal, which decreases the body’s supply of estrogen. This then causes a decrease in vaginal secretions, thinning of the endothelium and predisposes women to mechanical weaknesses. The earliest signs are usually burning or dyspareunia. It can be exacerbated by a superimposed infection, such as a UTI.

TCM DX: Liver/Kidney yin deficiency with heat consuming the fluids, complicated by an underlying Spleen yang deficiency leading to damp

PROGNOSIS: Patient has seen many allopathic doctors over the years with no relief. Due to the fact that the patient has limited funds, and cannot afford further testing to rule out other pathologies or treatment, prognosis could be poor. Patient is very eager, however, to seek acupuncture treatment for as long as is necessary.                      

Initial plan

Treat with acupuncture and Chinese herbs 3 times per week for 10 treatments before reevaluating. Focus on nourishing Liver and Kidney yin and clearing heat. Increase moisture and decrease pain. Internally use Dang Gui Liu Huang Tang (4 pills TID) to nourish blood and Kidney yin and clear heat. 

Typical treatment: A combination of LV8, KD6, P6, P7, SP6, REN2, REN3, KD2, ST28 and ear Uterus, Bladder and Liver points 

Alternative treatment points include GB41 (Dai vessel), SJ5, SP9 and GB 34.

Obtain urine analysis and culture to rule out UTI. Encourage patient to consider a pelvic ultrasound to rule out calculi. 

Outcome

The urine analysis and culture revealed acidic, cloudy urine with pus. Bacteria not testable.
Herbal formula was switched to Si Miao San (8 pills TID) for 5 days, and ibuprofen 200- 400 mg every 6 hours was given for inflammation and pain.

Ciprofloxacin 500 mg PO BID was given for 5 days to eliminate suspected UTI. Due to the patient’s risk factors for Uterine and Bladder prolapse, a referral was made to physical therapy for pelvic floor strengthening and bladder training.

Pelvic ultrasound was ordered. Calculi was ruled out and image was grossly normal, with the exception of a fatty Liver.

On the final visit, the patient reported burning pain only at the vaginal opening and little pain with urination.

Conclusion

Patient should continue coming to the clinic for treatments 2 times per week for maintenance therapy to achieve optimal goal of minimal pain, and continue nourishing yin and blood. Continue pelvic floor work to prevent prolapse, and consider the use of vaginal moisturizer during intercourse. Patient is encouraged to use trans-vaginal estrogen cream to increase lubrication and tone, and to empty bladder completely with increased water intake to prevent recurrent UTI’s.

Over the course of 10 treatments patient slowly had resolution of symptoms. Constant reminders were given to patient to continue with her pelvic floor exercises despite discomfort. Due to the sensitivity of the case, patient needed a lot of emotional support and privacy in the treatment room. It is important as healthcare practitioners that we provide our patients with the proper environment they need to heal, which in Nepal in a community treatment room, can be challenging. In the United States, 40% of women suffer from this syndrome, and only 25% seek medical attention out of fear of embarrassment (www.aafp.org). In rural Nepal, education and access to healthcare is very limited, and women are encouraged to keep such topics suppressed. This case demonstrates the difficulty of working with the female population of Nepal on a sensitive topic, as well as challenges with language, interpretation and lack of resources.

More Articles

  • Everyday Acupuncture Podcast

    Everyday Acupuncture Podcast

    Here in the west we are used to seeing acupuncture clinics in an urban setting, and it is often sought as an adjunctive therapy used in combination with other modalities.

    Read More
  • Jatra: The goddess

    Jatra: The goddess

    Patients come on a first come, first served basis, often arriving a little before 6am, slipping their appointment cards under a designated stone on the reception window sill. Many will

    Read More
  • Beyond the White Coat

    Beyond the White Coat

    When I started fundraising for this volunteer trip, many friends asked me why I chose to come to Nepal with ARP, and my simple response was, “to step out of

    Read More
  • Baskets and Knees

    Baskets and Knees

    In the foothills of the Himalayas, Bhajra Barahi is made up of steep hills, the slopes of which have been terraced for farming. These plots of rice, cauliflower, mustard, squash,

    Read More
  • A Day in Bajrabarahi: Where There are No Doctors

    A Day in Bajrabarahi: Where There are No Doctors

    When we open the clinic doors at 8:30, there are usually already a handful of patients waiting outside in the crisp morning air. Patients arrive throughout the day. There are

    Read More
  • Ten Years in Nepal: A Tale of Three Brothers

    Ten Years in Nepal: A Tale of Three Brothers

    The day started like most days, a brisk late-autumn morning with a light frost on the ground and clear blue skies. A breakfast of churra (beaten dried rice), chickpeas and

    Read More
  • Death

    Death

    Today's topic: Death! (the author does not pick blog topics; the blog topics choose him) I began thinking about this after hearing that one of our ARP staff members, Tsering,

    Read More
  • Together We Drink Tea

    Together We Drink Tea

    The morning sunlight, through a gap in my curtain reaches onto my bed and teases my skin. I look outside the window to see beautiful blue sky above our mountain

    Read More
  • I love food

    I love food

    Fun fact, my body is 85% digestive tract with the rest being sensory and motor structures that assist me in attaining more food. My genetics are closely related to a

    Read More
  • Return to Baseline

    Return to Baseline

    As part of our long term goals in Nepal, it is our aspiration to train several Nepali born practitioners to serve in our clinics. We have partnered with a small

    Read More
  • Today, I am very happy.

    Today, I am very happy.

    After clinic one day I had the opportunity to experience a wonderful delve into the down country culture of the local folks I've befriended over the last couple weeks. Gunaraj,

    Read More
  • My Bone Problem

    My Bone Problem

    Today I fitted my elderly patient with her (hopefully) semi-permanent shoulder cast. This woman came into the clinic a few weeks ago. I remember treating her knee pain and when

    Read More
  • Worth it

    Worth it

    Having lived my whole life in a developed country, with most of my needs magically looked after for me, it was a cultural shock to see the many inadequacies the

    Read More
  • More than just acupuncture

    More than just acupuncture

    In Bimphedi, a small remote village in the hills south of Katmandu where the acupuncture relief project has a clinic there is also an orphanage. The children that are there

    Read More
  • Trust The Process

    Trust The Process

    It’s been one week in Nepal and 3 days of clinic in Bajra Baraji. I’ve gone through so many emotions and learned so much about practicing primary care in a

    Read More
  • Bookends

    Bookends

    At the beginning of my service with Camp B at Bajra Bahari, my first patient is a 70 year old male with right-side hemiplegia resulting from a stroke. I look

    Read More
  • The Magic of Determination

    The Magic of Determination

    I meet Buddhi for the first time at the end of the second last week of the camp. He had a stroke 5 years ago which affected the mobility of

    Read More
  • Groundlessness

    Groundlessness

    Nepal for me was a practice in being comfortable with the feeling of groundlessness. Have you ever been on a suspension bridge? Nepal I came to learn, is full of

    Read More
  • Birth

    Birth

    There was definitely a special something in the air that Saturday night. We had just had a fantastic day off from clinic visiting the home of one of our rock

    Read More
  • Two Realities

    Two Realities

    Has anyone ever seen the movie, or read the book The Hunger Games? I know it is a teen drama but I am not sorry to say I have done

    Read More
  • Compassion is the Communication

    Compassion is the Communication

    I come from a large Russian Orthodox family and an even larger community. I spent my childhood wondering what any limits might be. What would that look like, where would

    Read More
  • My Nepal Experience

    My Nepal Experience

    Nepal and people who live in this country, the Nepalese; where do I begin? It was sensory overload the moment our flight landed in Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal.

    Read More
  • Avoiding the Finish Line

    Avoiding the Finish Line

    Upon arrival to the ARP Clinic in Bajra Barahi, nestled amongst the peaceful tree covered hills in the countryside of Nepal, I sensed a note of an “uh-oh, what have

    Read More
  • The Heart of Good Healthcare

    The Heart of Good Healthcare

    It has been a pleasure to spend two months as part of the project living and working with the people of Sipadol and Bhaktapur. In retrospect my role as a

    Read More
  • Compassion Connects The Series

    Compassion Connects The Series

    In the aftermath of the 2015 Gorkha Earthquake, Andrew Schlabach, Director of the Acupuncture Relief Project and Tsering Sherpa, Director of Good Health Nepal begin a new primary care clinic

    Read More
  • The Interpreters

    The Interpreters

    For me, meeting the local interpreters, acupuncture students and our cook, and getting to know them on a personal level, has been the most amazing experience. The high unemployment rate

    Read More
  • Context is everything

    Context is everything

    Time is flying by and we have less than a week before this camp’s rotation is over and the clinic will close until September. The first week or so here

    Read More
  • The Pushing Away, Pulls You In.

    The Pushing Away, Pulls You In.

    When it's all said and done, leading a team in any capacity is not an easy job. Being a medical volunteer here also stretches each of us. I thank my

    Read More
  • Thank you Nepal

    Thank you Nepal

    3:38AM - can’t sleep. We have 6 days left of clinic. For those patients we see only once a week, today will be our final goodbye. A lump forms in my

    Read More
  • A different way and different time

    Nepal is a materially poor but culturally rich country. They are the warmest hearted, most generous and toughest people I have met. Truly a humbling experience to be immersed into

    Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

News Archive

Latest Instagram

Follow Us on Facebook

Your Donations Help

In addition to volunteering their time and energy, our practitioners are required to raise the money it takes to support their efforts at our clinic. Please consider helping them by making a tax deductible donation in their name.

DONATE NOW

Support our work

Donate Volunteer Get in Touch

Support Us